Faculty, Staff and Students

DWRG Group photo

Professors

NameJob Title & DutiesContact Details
Andrews, RobertProfessor
NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Source Water QualityMonitoring and Advanced/Emerging Technologies for Drinking Water Treatment
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Drinking Water Research Group
Office: GB 429
(416) 978-5399
andrews@ecf.utoronto.ca
Andrews, SusanProfessor
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Drinking Water Research Group

  • Associate Chair (Acting) - Graduate Studies
  • Office: GB 319D
    (416) 946-0908
    susan.andrews@utoronto.ca
    Hofmann, RonProfessor
    NSERC Associate Industrial Research Chair in Technologies for Drinking Water Treatment
    • Environmental Engineering
    • Drinking Water Research Group
    Office: GB 319C
    (416) 946-7508
    ron.hofmann@utoronto.ca

    Staff

     NameJob Title & DutiesContact Details
    Lee, JenniferAdministrative Research Manager
    • Drinking Water Research Group
    dwrgstaff
    Office: GB 319B
    (416) 946-0302
    jenwy.lee@utoronto.ca
    Taylor-Edmonds, LizbethResearch Manager
    • Drinking Water Research Group
    dwrgstaff
    Office: GB 242B
    (416) 978-4396
    liz.taylor.edmonds@utoronto.ca
    Wang, JimProject Manager
    • Drinking Water Research Group
    dwrgstaff
    Office: GB 420C
    (416) 946-0801
    zhen.wang@utoronto.ca
    Zollbrecht, Nicole Laboratory Technician
    • Drinking Water Research Group
    dwrgstaff
    Office: GB 414

    nicole.zollbrecht@utoronto.ca

    Research Assistants

    • Chengjin Wang

    Post-Doctoral Fellows

    • Abdallatif Abdalrhman
    • Mike McKie
    • Soroosh Mortazavian

    Graduate Students

    PhD Candidates

    • Jack Yuan
    • Tianyi Chen
    • Nathan Moore
    • Husein Almuhtaram
    • Sam Cherniak
    • Tyler Malkoske

    MASc Candidates

    • Arif Khan
    • Jia Bian
    • Emily Curling
    • Meaghan Keon
    • Chuqiao Kaya Yuan
    • Domenica Cevallos
    • Emily Bridgehouse
    • Livia Yi
    • Florence Udenby
    • Grace Crowe
    • Arundhati Tewari
    • Ashlyn Cherian
    • Chengyang Chris Jiang
    • James Dalton
    • Menghong Wu
    • Malik Awan
    • Itai Arbiv
    • Yucong Shi
    • Fiona Fox

    Alumni

    • Quanfang Ye, Research Chemist
    • Liza Ballantyne, MASc
    • Ansel Bather, MASc
    • Ayala Chai, MASc
    • Rick DiScipio, MASc
    • Vesna Gmazel, MEng
    • Michael Kemp, MASc
    • Caroline Korn, MASc
    • Gloria Kwong, MEng
    • Eric Langford, MEng
    • Quirien Muylwyk, MASc
    • Phil Porter, MASc
    • Chris Radziminski, MASc
    • Darren Romain, MASc
    • Lezek Szpunar, MEng
    • Mani Thangavelu, MEng
    • Simone Larcher, MASc
    • Pravina Singh, MEng
    • Sandra Latorre, MASc
    • Walt Bayless, MASc
    • Claire Quinn, MASc
    • Lisa Lachuta, MASc
    • David London, MASc
    • Andy Spring, MASc
    • Linda Wojcicka, MASc
    • Abdul Tarabain
    • Dr. Alam Md Zamir Bin, Post-Doctoral Fellow
    • Kim Mowat, MASc
    • Mike Templeton, PhD
    • Anni Luck, MASc
    • Matt Woodbeck, MASc
    • Joshua Siu, MEng
    • Ray Cantwell, PhD
    • Natalie Paradis, MASc
    • Monique Waller, MASc
    • Xiaodan Zhang, MASc
    • Dania Chehab, MEng
    • Anna Comerton, PhD
    • Sophie Pantin, MASc
    • Tony Tsui, MASc
    • Jinwook Kim, Post-Doctoral Fellow
    • Monica Harvey, MASc
    • Kelly Griffiths, MASc
    • Sarah Wilson, MASc
    • Dr. Fariba Amiri, Research Chemist
    • Justin Wassink, MASc
    • Kyla Smith, MASc
    • Juan Zhang, MASc
    • Carole Baxter, Research Manager
    • Jim Wang, MASc
    • Sabrina Diemert, MASc
    • Hong Zhang, PhD
    • Dana Zheng, MASc
    • Nicolas Peleato, MASc
    • Emma Shen, PhD
    • Emily Zhou, MASc
    • Stephanie Loeb, MASc
    • Elena Li, MASc
    • Lan Li, MASc
    • Clare Lin, MASc
    • Jamal Azzeh, MASc
    • John Armour, Project Manager
    • Arash Zamyadi, Post-Doctoral Fellow
    • Heather Wray, PhD
    • Anmol Ratna Singh, MASc
    • Aleksandra Sokolowski, MASc
    • Isabelle Netto, Research Technician
    • Tania Lungo, SOWC Facility/Admin Manager
    • Mike McKie, MASc
    • Ding Wang, PhD
    • Babak Lakghomi, PhD
    • Gwen Woods, Post-Doctoral Fellow
    • Rob McArthur, MASc
    • John Gibson, MASc
    • Jacquie-Ann Grant, PhD
    • Balsher Singh Sidhu, MASc
    • Chris Keung, MASc
    • Livia Li, MASc
    • Victoria Zhao, MASc
    • Aki Kogo, MASc
    • Vivek Nemani, MASc
    • Huda Oda, MASc
    • Oluwajinmi Aina, MASc
    • Divyam Beniwal, MASc
    • Karlye Wong, MASc
    • Te Fang, MASc
    • Appana Lok, MASc
    • Dikshant Sharma, MASc
    • Ying Zhang, Post Doctoral Fellow
    • Nicolas Peleato, PhD
    • Yanjun Jiang, Post-Doctoral Fellow
    • Zhijie Nie, MASc
    • Yijing Cui, MASc
    • Stephanie Gora, PhD
    • Sarah Larlee, MASc
    • Josh Elliott, MASc
    • Yanjun Jiang, Post-Doctoral Fellow
    • Yifeng Huang, Post-Doctoral Fellow
    • Corinne Bertoia, MASc
    • Caroline Di Tammaso,  MASc
    • Mustafa Iqbal, MASc
    • Noreen Mian, MASc
    • Chungkei Tang, MASc
    • Tyler Yang, MASc
    • Ken Zhao, MASc
    • Ian Lake-Thompson, MASc
    • Frank Fei, MASc
    • Carlos Alonzo Moya, MASc
    • Laura Alvarez, MASc
    • Alonzo Bolanos Hurtado, MASc

    © 2021 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering